Item number: QSFP-40G-LR-BO

 |  Rating
QSFP-40G-LR compatible to Alcatel-Lucent QSFP 40G Transceiver, LC Duplex, 40GBASE-LR4, single-mode, CWDM/CWDM, 10 Kilometer, DDM - Original BlueOptics© BO25K13610D
924,72 €
Excluding 19% VAT. , no shipping costs (UPS)
27 Piece
In Stock
Compatible with
Piece
Manufacturers:
Category: Duplex/MPO-MTP
Shipping weight: 0,03 Kg
Product weight: 0,02 Kg
Medium: single-mode
Wavelength-TX: CWDM
Connector: LC Duplex
Original-Vendor: Alcatel-Lucent
Reach: 10 Kilometer
Speed: 40G
Main-Application: 40GBASE-LR4
Formfactor: QSFP
MSA-Standard: QSFP Transceiver
Wavelength-RX: CWDM
Temperature Range: 0°C to +70°C

QSFP Transceiver Infopic

What is a Compatible QSFP-40G-LR?

Compatible QSFP-40G-LR are an equivalent solution for overpriced original QSFP-40G-LR from Alcatel-Lucent, which primarily serve as a margin product for the manufacturer, filling the pockets of the company at your expense. As today's standard for the transmission of optical signals in a fiber-optic network, compatible Alcatel-Lucent QSFP-40G-LR provide a way to build high-availability connections in high-speed networks in hardware from different manufacturers without having to compromise the arbitrary Alcatel-Lucent price policy of the large world conglomerates. A Alcatel-Lucent compatible QSFP-40G-LR offers the same range of functions as an original QSFP-40G-LR and differs only in the product label. The technical set-up of Alcatel-Lucent compatible QSFP-40G-LR and of original QSFP-40G-LR is the same as defined by MSA standards. Only the quality of the installed components can vary. Alcatel-Lucent compatible QSFP-40G-LR from the brand BlueOptics use only high-quality brand lasers (such as Avago or Lumentum) and high-quality ICs (such as Maxim Integrated or Netlogic) and therefore have the same quality or even a better quality as the original QSFP-40G-LR from Alcatel-Lucent. If you are not yet familiar with compatible Alcatel-Lucent QSFP-40G-LR, please let us know. You can request a test sample from gbic-shop.de to try out a compatible Alcatel-Lucent QSFP-40G-LR product in your system.

Benefits of a Compatible QSFP-40G-LR

Optical QSFP-40G-LR are special industrial products which, as a compatible variant, should only be obtained from a specialist in order to benefit from the following advantages of compatible QSFP-40G-LR.

QSFP Transceiver Infopic

QSFP Transceiver Infopic

Low Cost

Optical QSFP-40G-LR from Alcatel-Lucent cost a lot more in comparison to compatible QSFP-40G-LR. Depending on the model, well-known products are 50% to 1000% more expensive than compatible QSFP-40G-LR from third-party suppliers. Depending on the number of ports required this can quickly increase the cost of a fiber-based network. In this case, however, it is important not to purchase any compatible QSFP-40G-LR junk products where the quality suffers during the production or already during the product design process which leads to link errors or complete failures of a connection after a short period of use. But even long-life compatible QSFP-40G-LR with high-quality components like the compatible QSFP-40G-LR of the BlueOptics brand from gbic-shop.de, which have an above-average lifetime compared to compatible QSFP-40G-LR no-name products or conventional compatible QSFP-40G-LR brand products, cost only a fraction of the price of original QSFP-40G-LR.

Standardized Production

By setting standards and norms for pluggable QSFP-40G-LR in the internationally appointed Multi-Source Agreement (MSA), compatible QSFP-40G-LR can be designed to meet the exact specifications for an exact fit of the compatible QSFP-40G-LR, the correct design of the compatible QSFP-40G-LR and the exact operation of the compatible QSFP-40G-LR. Depending on the choice of the internal installed components, compatible QSFP-40G-LR can be just as qualitative as the original QSFP-40G-LR. There is therefore no risk of incompatibilities when using compatible QSFP-40G-LR insofar the MSA standards are applied. In addition, compatible QSFP-40G-LR meet all industrial standards, norms and communications regulations. Compatible QSFP-40G-LR of the brand BlueOptics from gbic-shop.de meet all specifications and reach or even exceed all standards.

QSFP Transceiver Infopic

QSFP Transceiver Infopic

Compatible Programming

Compatible QSFP-40G-LR must be adapted for the use in its hardware, so that the compatible QSFP-40G-LR can be recognized correctly and the hardware does not deny working with the compatible QSFP-40G-LR. Incorrect programming can lead to functional restrictions as well as a complete lack of function. It is therefore advisable to look for a trusted supplier for the acquisition of compatible QSFP-40G-LR, who have the appropriate know-how and, if you are concerned, provide a test sample of the desired compatible QSFP-40G-LR.

Long Warranty Periods

Some manufacturers do offer limited warranty periods on original products, usually about one year. Others offer life-long warranty periods. However, this lifetime refers to the time while the product is officially offered. If this is terminated as End of Life (EOL) product, the warranty expires. What this says about the real lifetime of a product is left to your imagination. Compatible QSFP-40G-LR of the brand BlueOptics, on the other hand, have a warranty period of 5 years and an average life expectancy of 10 years with continuous individual support from gbic-shop.de. In the unexpectedly occurring event of a fault of the compatible QSFP-40G-LR you will always receive a corresponding exchange module for your compatible QSFP-40G-LR within the guarantee period.

QSFP Transceiver Infopic

QSFP Transceiver Infopic

Special products

Some transceiver variants are not available in certain manufacturers' portfolios. Compatible QSFP-40G-LR can be adapted in such a way that even module types with other specifications which are not officially supported by the manufacturer can be used to enable special applications or higher ranges. Compatible QSFP-40G-LR of the brand BlueOptics from gbic-shop.de are 100% compatible, are MSA and RoHS compliant, have an above average lifetime and are available for more than 165 different vendors.

Disadvantages of a Compatible QSFP-40G-LR

Compatible QSFP-40G-LR from gbic-shop.de offer no disadvantages in terms of quality, processing and operation compared to original QSFP-40G-LR. However, if you only pay attention to the price when buying compatible QSFP-40G-LR, you can be surprised badly and cause big problems.

Poor processing - There are manufacturing companies for compatible QSFP-40G-LR, mostly in China, which do not respect the MSA standards during the production process and therefore flood the market with compatible QSFP-40G-LR products that lack precision, show incompatibilities, cause hardware damage or are simply sloppily manufactured and thus endangering security. Since you cannot notice this by just looking at the compatible QSFP-40G-LR product, you may experience a bad awakening after a few weeks of operation, if not already immediately after commissioning.

Toxic Substances in QSFP-40G-LR - If the production of compatible QSFP-40G-LR is not observed to comply with valid industrial and environmental standards, this will lead to a risk to life and limb for you and your employees. Lead and other toxins are used in unclean production processes for compatible QSFP-40G-LR, what is strictly prohibited according to RoHS guidelines.

In order to save costs, in addition to saving on know-how of compatible QSFP-40G-LR and endangering our environment, saving on certifications such as ISO9001 or non-compliance with work laws and work standards are other aspects on how to minimize the total price of a compatible QSFP-40G-LR product. For this reason, caution should be exercised in the case of cheap offers from compatible QSFP-40G-LR or vendors that say things they cannot comply with afterwards, what will be revealed firstly when problems occur while using the compatible QSFP-40G-LR for a time.

Is a Compatible QSFP-40G-LR as good as an Original?

Yes and No. We cannot answer this question in general. Compatible QSFP-40G-LR from gbic-shop.de do not have any disadvantages compared to original QSFP-40G-LR. Nowadays, there are many compatible QSFP-40G-LR that are not even worth the low price they cost. Quickly, the cost of maintenance increases and the savings from buying the compatible QSFP-40G-LR from the beginning disappear more than quickly. Even if malfunctions or errors do not necessarily occur immediately when using compatible QSFP-40G-LR, inferior compatible QSFP-40G-LR can already lead to this in a short time. Reasons for this are poor processing, failure to comply with standards and norms and, above all, the use of lasers and ICs from Asian manufacturers, in the worst case from China, which have not been able, as of now, to match the quality of traditional companies for transmission technology from the US by far. As with any electronic component, this is naturally reflected in the quality of the compatible QSFP-40G-LR product, its longevity and, of course, in the price.

QSFP Transceiver Infopic

QSFP Transceiver Infopic

Does a Compatible QSFP-40G-LR Void the Warranty of My Alcatel-Lucent Hardware?

No. The use of compatible QSFP-40G-LR in Alcatel-Lucent hardware does not void or compromise the warranty of the hardware. Since networks are becoming increasingly heterogeneous and many products from different manufacturers are used, it is only natural for QSFP-40G-LR not to be bound to one manufacturer. In so far as you use qualitative compatible QSFP-40G-LR, it is also not possible that a defect of the hardware can be caused by a QSFP-40G-LR that does not have its own current source.

5 Jahre Garantie auf BlueOptics
Each BlueOptics BO25K13610D QSFP transceiver is covered by a 5-year functional warranty from CBO.

Lebenslanger Support
For the entire product lifetime, you will always receive technical support via e-mail and telephone.

Austausch am nächsten Werktag
The CBO Advance Exchange will include a free shipping of replacement modules from the next business day.

How Quick is the Shipping Process of a Compatible QSFP-40G-LR from gbic-shop.de?

gbic-shop.de always has large stocks of compatible QSFP-40G-LR for over 165 manufacturers and can also react quickly and reliably to projects. If you need short term delivery for a compatible QSFP-40G-LR, you can order parts in stock at gbic-shop.de up to 4p.m.. The compatible QSFP-40G-LR are shipped in cooperation with the shipping service provider UPS. Through various shipping options it is possible to get the compatible QSFP-40G-LR products already at 9a.m. on the next working day. Compatible QSFP-40G-LR products that are not in stock are usually available in 3-5 business days. If you have an urgent need of compatible QSFP-40G-LR, please contact the support. We can maybe prioritize your demand and shorten the delivery time for your compatible QSFP-40G-LR.

QSFP Transceiver Infopic

Average product review

Write your first review and help others with their purchase decision:

Datasheet

Product Video

Product Video

Receive special offers & news via newsletter.