Item number: XFP-10G-SR-BO

 |  Rating
XFP-10G-SR compatible to Alcatel-Lucent XFP 10G Transceiver, LC Duplex, 10GBASE-SR, multi-mode, 850nm/850nm, 300 Meter, DDM - Original BlueOptics© BO31J856S3D
224,53 €
Excluding 19% VAT. , no shipping costs (UPS)
97 Piece
In Stock
Compatible with
x
Manufacturers:
Category: Duplex
Shipping weight: 0,03 Kg
Product weight: 0,02 Kg
Medium: multi-mode
Wavelength-TX: 850nm
Original-Vendor: Alcatel-Lucent
Connector: LC Duplex
Reach: 300 Meter
Speed: 10G
Main-Application: 10GBASE-SR
Formfactor: XFP
MSA-Standard: XFP Transceiver
Wavelength-RX: 850nm
Temperature Range: 0°C to +70°C

XFP Transceiver Infopic

What is a Compatible XFP-10G-SR?

Compatible XFP-10G-SR are an equivalent solution for overpriced original XFP-10G-SR from Alcatel-Lucent, which primarily serve as a margin product for the manufacturer, filling the pockets of the company at your expense. As today's standard for the transmission of optical signals in a fiber-optic network, compatible Alcatel-Lucent XFP-10G-SR provide a way to build high-availability connections in high-speed networks in hardware from different manufacturers without having to compromise the arbitrary Alcatel-Lucent price policy of the large world conglomerates. A Alcatel-Lucent compatible XFP-10G-SR offers the same range of functions as an original XFP-10G-SR and differs only in the product label. The technical set-up of Alcatel-Lucent compatible XFP-10G-SR and of original XFP-10G-SR is the same as defined by MSA standards. Only the quality of the installed components can vary. Alcatel-Lucent compatible XFP-10G-SR from the brand BlueOptics use only high-quality brand lasers (such as Avago or Lumentum) and high-quality ICs (such as Maxim Integrated or Netlogic) and therefore have the same quality or even a better quality as the original XFP-10G-SR from Alcatel-Lucent. If you are not yet familiar with compatible Alcatel-Lucent XFP-10G-SR, please let us know. You can request a test sample from gbic-shop.de to try out a compatible Alcatel-Lucent XFP-10G-SR product in your system.

Benefits of a Compatible XFP-10G-SR

Optical XFP-10G-SR are special industrial products which, as a compatible variant, should only be obtained from a specialist in order to benefit from the following advantages of compatible XFP-10G-SR.

XFP Transceiver Infopic

XFP Transceiver Infopic

Low Cost

Optical XFP-10G-SR from Alcatel-Lucent cost a lot more in comparison to compatible XFP-10G-SR. Depending on the model, well-known products are 50% to 1000% more expensive than compatible XFP-10G-SR from third-party suppliers. Depending on the number of ports required this can quickly increase the cost of a fiber-based network. In this case, however, it is important not to purchase any compatible XFP-10G-SR junk products where the quality suffers during the production or already during the product design process which leads to link errors or complete failures of a connection after a short period of use. But even long-life compatible XFP-10G-SR with high-quality components like the compatible XFP-10G-SR of the BlueOptics brand from gbic-shop.de, which have an above-average lifetime compared to compatible XFP-10G-SR no-name products or conventional compatible XFP-10G-SR brand products, cost only a fraction of the price of original XFP-10G-SR.

Standardized Production

By setting standards and norms for pluggable XFP-10G-SR in the internationally appointed Multi-Source Agreement (MSA), compatible XFP-10G-SR can be designed to meet the exact specifications for an exact fit of the compatible XFP-10G-SR, the correct design of the compatible XFP-10G-SR and the exact operation of the compatible XFP-10G-SR. Depending on the choice of the internal installed components, compatible XFP-10G-SR can be just as qualitative as the original XFP-10G-SR. There is therefore no risk of incompatibilities when using compatible XFP-10G-SR insofar the MSA standards are applied. In addition, compatible XFP-10G-SR meet all industrial standards, norms and communications regulations. Compatible XFP-10G-SR of the brand BlueOptics from gbic-shop.de meet all specifications and reach or even exceed all standards.

XFP Transceiver Infopic

XFP Transceiver Infopic

Compatible Programming

Compatible XFP-10G-SR must be adapted for the use in its hardware, so that the compatible XFP-10G-SR can be recognized correctly and the hardware does not deny working with the compatible XFP-10G-SR. Incorrect programming can lead to functional restrictions as well as a complete lack of function. It is therefore advisable to look for a trusted supplier for the acquisition of compatible XFP-10G-SR, who have the appropriate know-how and, if you are concerned, provide a test sample of the desired compatible XFP-10G-SR.

Long Warranty Periods

Some manufacturers do offer limited warranty periods on original products, usually about one year. Others offer life-long warranty periods. However, this lifetime refers to the time while the product is officially offered. If this is terminated as End of Life (EOL) product, the warranty expires. What this says about the real lifetime of a product is left to your imagination. Compatible XFP-10G-SR of the brand BlueOptics, on the other hand, have a warranty period of 5 years and an average life expectancy of 10 years with continuous individual support from gbic-shop.de. In the unexpectedly occurring event of a fault of the compatible XFP-10G-SR you will always receive a corresponding exchange module for your compatible XFP-10G-SR within the guarantee period.

XFP Transceiver Infopic

XFP Transceiver Infopic

Special products

Some transceiver variants are not available in certain manufacturers' portfolios. Compatible XFP-10G-SR can be adapted in such a way that even module types with other specifications which are not officially supported by the manufacturer can be used to enable special applications or higher ranges. Compatible XFP-10G-SR of the brand BlueOptics from gbic-shop.de are 100% compatible, are MSA and RoHS compliant, have an above average lifetime and are available for more than 165 different vendors.

Disadvantages of a Compatible XFP-10G-SR

Compatible XFP-10G-SR from gbic-shop.de offer no disadvantages in terms of quality, processing and operation compared to original XFP-10G-SR. However, if you only pay attention to the price when buying compatible XFP-10G-SR, you can be surprised badly and cause big problems.

Poor processing - There are manufacturing companies for compatible XFP-10G-SR, mostly in China, which do not respect the MSA standards during the production process and therefore flood the market with compatible XFP-10G-SR products that lack precision, show incompatibilities, cause hardware damage or are simply sloppily manufactured and thus endangering security. Since you cannot notice this by just looking at the compatible XFP-10G-SR product, you may experience a bad awakening after a few weeks of operation, if not already immediately after commissioning.

Toxic Substances in XFP-10G-SR - If the production of compatible XFP-10G-SR is not observed to comply with valid industrial and environmental standards, this will lead to a risk to life and limb for you and your employees. Lead and other toxins are used in unclean production processes for compatible XFP-10G-SR, what is strictly prohibited according to RoHS guidelines.

In order to save costs, in addition to saving on know-how of compatible XFP-10G-SR and endangering our environment, saving on certifications such as ISO9001 or non-compliance with work laws and work standards are other aspects on how to minimize the total price of a compatible XFP-10G-SR product. For this reason, caution should be exercised in the case of cheap offers from compatible XFP-10G-SR or vendors that say things they cannot comply with afterwards, what will be revealed firstly when problems occur while using the compatible XFP-10G-SR for a time.

Is a Compatible XFP-10G-SR as good as an Original?

Yes and No. We cannot answer this question in general. Compatible XFP-10G-SR from gbic-shop.de do not have any disadvantages compared to original XFP-10G-SR. Nowadays, there are many compatible XFP-10G-SR that are not even worth the low price they cost. Quickly, the cost of maintenance increases and the savings from buying the compatible XFP-10G-SR from the beginning disappear more than quickly. Even if malfunctions or errors do not necessarily occur immediately when using compatible XFP-10G-SR, inferior compatible XFP-10G-SR can already lead to this in a short time. Reasons for this are poor processing, failure to comply with standards and norms and, above all, the use of lasers and ICs from Asian manufacturers, in the worst case from China, which have not been able, as of now, to match the quality of traditional companies for transmission technology from the US by far. As with any electronic component, this is naturally reflected in the quality of the compatible XFP-10G-SR product, its longevity and, of course, in the price.

XFP Transceiver Infopic

XFP Transceiver Infopic

Does a Compatible XFP-10G-SR Void the Warranty of My Alcatel-Lucent Hardware?

No. The use of compatible XFP-10G-SR in Alcatel-Lucent hardware does not void or compromise the warranty of the hardware. Since networks are becoming increasingly heterogeneous and many products from different manufacturers are used, it is only natural for XFP-10G-SR not to be bound to one manufacturer. In so far as you use qualitative compatible XFP-10G-SR, it is also not possible that a defect of the hardware can be caused by a XFP-10G-SR that does not have its own current source.

5 Jahre Garantie auf BlueOptics
Each BlueOptics BO31J856S3D XFP transceiver is covered by a 5-year functional warranty from CBO.

Lebenslanger Support
For the entire product lifetime, you will always receive technical support via e-mail and telephone.

Austausch am nächsten Werktag
The CBO Advance Exchange will include a free shipping of replacement modules from the next business day.

How Quick is the Shipping Process of a Compatible XFP-10G-SR from gbic-shop.de?

gbic-shop.de always has large stocks of compatible XFP-10G-SR for over 165 manufacturers and can also react quickly and reliably to projects. If you need short term delivery for a compatible XFP-10G-SR, you can order parts in stock at gbic-shop.de up to 4p.m.. The compatible XFP-10G-SR are shipped in cooperation with the shipping service provider UPS. Through various shipping options it is possible to get the compatible XFP-10G-SR products already at 9a.m. on the next working day. Compatible XFP-10G-SR products that are not in stock are usually available in 3-5 business days. If you have an urgent need of compatible XFP-10G-SR, please contact the support. We can maybe prioritize your demand and shorten the delivery time for your compatible XFP-10G-SR.

XFP Transceiver Infopic

Average product review

Write your first review and help others with their purchase decision:

Datasheet

Product Video

Product Video

Related products

Receive special offers & news via newsletter.