until we ship warehouse goods.
+49 208 - 777247 0

Kontakt

Deutschland+49 208 - 777247 0

United Kingdom0044 - 203 - 80858 - 32

Frankreich0033 - 1 - 763600 - 38

Spanisch0034 - 91 - 18757 - 97

Item number: FTL410QD2C-BO

 |  Rating
FTL410QD2C compatible to Finisar QSFP 40G Transceiver, MPO/MTP, 40GBASE-SR4, multi-mode, 850nm/850nm, 150 Meter, DDM - Original BlueOptics© BO25K859S2D
230,93 €
Excluding 19% VAT. , no shipping costs (UPS)
Recommended retail price: 153,01 €
59 Piece
In Stock
x
Manufacturers:
Category: Duplex/MPO-MTP
Shipping weight: 0,03 Kg
Product weight: 0,02 Kg
Medium: multi-mode
Wavelength-TX: 850nm
Connector: MPO/MTP
Original-Vendor: Finisar
Reach: 150 Meter
Speed: 40G
Main-Application: 40GBASE-SR4
Formfactor: QSFP
MSA-Standard: QSFP Transceiver
Wavelength-RX: 850nm
Temperature Range: 0°C to +70°C

QSFP Transceiver Infopic

What is a Compatible FTL410QD2C?

Compatible FTL410QD2C are an equivalent solution for overpriced original FTL410QD2C from Finisar, which primarily serve as a margin product for the manufacturer, filling the pockets of the company at your expense. As today's standard for the transmission of optical signals in a fiber-optic network, compatible Finisar FTL410QD2C provide a way to build high-availability connections in high-speed networks in hardware from different manufacturers without having to compromise the arbitrary Finisar price policy of the large world conglomerates. A Finisar compatible FTL410QD2C offers the same range of functions as an original FTL410QD2C and differs only in the product label. The technical set-up of Finisar compatible FTL410QD2C and of original FTL410QD2C is the same as defined by MSA standards. Only the quality of the installed components can vary. Finisar compatible FTL410QD2C from the brand BlueOptics use only high-quality brand lasers (such as Avago or Lumentum) and high-quality ICs (such as Maxim Integrated or Netlogic) and therefore have the same quality or even a better quality as the original FTL410QD2C from Finisar. If you are not yet familiar with compatible Finisar FTL410QD2C, please let us know. You can request a test sample from gbic-shop.de to try out a compatible Finisar FTL410QD2C product in your system.

Benefits of a Compatible FTL410QD2C

Optical FTL410QD2C are special industrial products which, as a compatible variant, should only be obtained from a specialist in order to benefit from the following advantages of compatible FTL410QD2C.

QSFP Transceiver Infopic

QSFP Transceiver Infopic

Low Cost

Optical FTL410QD2C from Finisar cost a lot more in comparison to compatible FTL410QD2C. Depending on the model, well-known products are 50% to 1000% more expensive than compatible FTL410QD2C from third-party suppliers. Depending on the number of ports required this can quickly increase the cost of a fiber-based network. In this case, however, it is important not to purchase any compatible FTL410QD2C junk products where the quality suffers during the production or already during the product design process which leads to link errors or complete failures of a connection after a short period of use. But even long-life compatible FTL410QD2C with high-quality components like the compatible FTL410QD2C of the BlueOptics brand from gbic-shop.de, which have an above-average lifetime compared to compatible FTL410QD2C no-name products or conventional compatible FTL410QD2C brand products, cost only a fraction of the price of original FTL410QD2C.

Standardized Production

By setting standards and norms for pluggable FTL410QD2C in the internationally appointed Multi-Source Agreement (MSA), compatible FTL410QD2C can be designed to meet the exact specifications for an exact fit of the compatible FTL410QD2C, the correct design of the compatible FTL410QD2C and the exact operation of the compatible FTL410QD2C. Depending on the choice of the internal installed components, compatible FTL410QD2C can be just as qualitative as the original FTL410QD2C. There is therefore no risk of incompatibilities when using compatible FTL410QD2C insofar the MSA standards are applied. In addition, compatible FTL410QD2C meet all industrial standards, norms and communications regulations. Compatible FTL410QD2C of the brand BlueOptics from gbic-shop.de meet all specifications and reach or even exceed all standards.

QSFP Transceiver Infopic

QSFP Transceiver Infopic

Compatible Programming

Compatible FTL410QD2C must be adapted for the use in its hardware, so that the compatible FTL410QD2C can be recognized correctly and the hardware does not deny working with the compatible FTL410QD2C. Incorrect programming can lead to functional restrictions as well as a complete lack of function. It is therefore advisable to look for a trusted supplier for the acquisition of compatible FTL410QD2C, who have the appropriate know-how and, if you are concerned, provide a test sample of the desired compatible FTL410QD2C.

Long Warranty Periods

Some manufacturers do offer limited warranty periods on original products, usually about one year. Others offer life-long warranty periods. However, this lifetime refers to the time while the product is officially offered. If this is terminated as End of Life (EOL) product, the warranty expires. What this says about the real lifetime of a product is left to your imagination. Compatible FTL410QD2C of the brand BlueOptics, on the other hand, have a warranty period of 5 years and an average life expectancy of 10 years with continuous individual support from gbic-shop.de. In the unexpectedly occurring event of a fault of the compatible FTL410QD2C you will always receive a corresponding exchange module for your compatible FTL410QD2C within the guarantee period.

QSFP Transceiver Infopic

QSFP Transceiver Infopic

Special products

Some transceiver variants are not available in certain manufacturers' portfolios. Compatible FTL410QD2C can be adapted in such a way that even module types with other specifications which are not officially supported by the manufacturer can be used to enable special applications or higher ranges. Compatible FTL410QD2C of the brand BlueOptics from gbic-shop.de are 100% compatible, are MSA and RoHS compliant, have an above average lifetime and are available for more than 165 different vendors.

Disadvantages of a Compatible FTL410QD2C

Compatible FTL410QD2C from gbic-shop.de offer no disadvantages in terms of quality, processing and operation compared to original FTL410QD2C. However, if you only pay attention to the price when buying compatible FTL410QD2C, you can be surprised badly and cause big problems.

Poor processing - There are manufacturing companies for compatible FTL410QD2C, mostly in China, which do not respect the MSA standards during the production process and therefore flood the market with compatible FTL410QD2C products that lack precision, show incompatibilities, cause hardware damage or are simply sloppily manufactured and thus endangering security. Since you cannot notice this by just looking at the compatible FTL410QD2C product, you may experience a bad awakening after a few weeks of operation, if not already immediately after commissioning.

Toxic Substances in FTL410QD2C - If the production of compatible FTL410QD2C is not observed to comply with valid industrial and environmental standards, this will lead to a risk to life and limb for you and your employees. Lead and other toxins are used in unclean production processes for compatible FTL410QD2C, what is strictly prohibited according to RoHS guidelines.

In order to save costs, in addition to saving on know-how of compatible FTL410QD2C and endangering our environment, saving on certifications such as ISO9001 or non-compliance with work laws and work standards are other aspects on how to minimize the total price of a compatible FTL410QD2C product. For this reason, caution should be exercised in the case of cheap offers from compatible FTL410QD2C or vendors that say things they cannot comply with afterwards, what will be revealed firstly when problems occur while using the compatible FTL410QD2C for a time.

Is a Compatible FTL410QD2C as good as an Original?

Yes and No. We cannot answer this question in general. Compatible FTL410QD2C from gbic-shop.de do not have any disadvantages compared to original FTL410QD2C. Nowadays, there are many compatible FTL410QD2C that are not even worth the low price they cost. Quickly, the cost of maintenance increases and the savings from buying the compatible FTL410QD2C from the beginning disappear more than quickly. Even if malfunctions or errors do not necessarily occur immediately when using compatible FTL410QD2C, inferior compatible FTL410QD2C can already lead to this in a short time. Reasons for this are poor processing, failure to comply with standards and norms and, above all, the use of lasers and ICs from Asian manufacturers, in the worst case from China, which have not been able, as of now, to match the quality of traditional companies for transmission technology from the US by far. As with any electronic component, this is naturally reflected in the quality of the compatible FTL410QD2C product, its longevity and, of course, in the price.

QSFP Transceiver Infopic

QSFP Transceiver Infopic

Does a Compatible FTL410QD2C Void the Warranty of My Finisar Hardware?

No. The use of compatible FTL410QD2C in Finisar hardware does not void or compromise the warranty of the hardware. Since networks are becoming increasingly heterogeneous and many products from different manufacturers are used, it is only natural for FTL410QD2C not to be bound to one manufacturer. In so far as you use qualitative compatible FTL410QD2C, it is also not possible that a defect of the hardware can be caused by a FTL410QD2C that does not have its own current source.

5 Jahre Garantie auf BlueOptics
Each BlueOptics BO25K859S2D QSFP transceiver is covered by a 5-year functional warranty from CBO.

Lebenslanger Support
For the entire product lifetime, you will always receive technical support via e-mail and telephone.

Austausch am nächsten Werktag
The CBO Advance Exchange will include a free shipping of replacement modules from the next business day.

How Quick is the Shipping Process of a Compatible FTL410QD2C from gbic-shop.de?

gbic-shop.de always has large stocks of compatible FTL410QD2C for over 165 manufacturers and can also react quickly and reliably to projects. If you need short term delivery for a compatible FTL410QD2C, you can order parts in stock at gbic-shop.de up to 4p.m.. The compatible FTL410QD2C are shipped in cooperation with the shipping service provider UPS. Through various shipping options it is possible to get the compatible FTL410QD2C products already at 9a.m. on the next working day. Compatible FTL410QD2C products that are not in stock are usually available in 3-5 business days. If you have an urgent need of compatible FTL410QD2C, please contact the support. We can maybe prioritize your demand and shorten the delivery time for your compatible FTL410QD2C.

QSFP Transceiver Infopic

Average product review

Write your first review and help others with their purchase decision:

Datasheet

Product Video

Product Video

Related products

Receive special offers & news via newsletter.