Item number: AT-XPSR-BO

 |  Rating
AT-XPSR compatible to Allied Telesis XFP 10G Transceiver, LC Duplex, 10GBASE-SR, multi-mode, 850nm/850nm, 300 Meter, DDM - Original BlueOptics© BO31J856S3D
224,53 €
Excluding 19% VAT. , no shipping costs (UPS)
97 Piece
In Stock
Compatible with
x
Manufacturers:
Category: Duplex
Shipping weight: 0,03 Kg
Product weight: 0,02 Kg
Medium: multi-mode
Wavelength-TX: 850nm
Original-Vendor: Allied Telesis
Connector: LC Duplex
Reach: 300 Meter
Speed: 10G
Main-Application: 10GBASE-SR
Formfactor: XFP
MSA-Standard: XFP Transceiver
Wavelength-RX: 850nm
Temperature Range: 0°C to +70°C

XFP Transceiver Infopic

What is a Compatible AT-XPSR?

Compatible AT-XPSR are an equivalent solution for overpriced original AT-XPSR from Allied Telesis, which primarily serve as a margin product for the manufacturer, filling the pockets of the company at your expense. As today's standard for the transmission of optical signals in a fiber-optic network, compatible Allied Telesis AT-XPSR provide a way to build high-availability connections in high-speed networks in hardware from different manufacturers without having to compromise the arbitrary Allied Telesis price policy of the large world conglomerates. A Allied Telesis compatible AT-XPSR offers the same range of functions as an original AT-XPSR and differs only in the product label. The technical set-up of Allied Telesis compatible AT-XPSR and of original AT-XPSR is the same as defined by MSA standards. Only the quality of the installed components can vary. Allied Telesis compatible AT-XPSR from the brand BlueOptics use only high-quality brand lasers (such as Avago or Lumentum) and high-quality ICs (such as Maxim Integrated or Netlogic) and therefore have the same quality or even a better quality as the original AT-XPSR from Allied Telesis. If you are not yet familiar with compatible Allied Telesis AT-XPSR, please let us know. You can request a test sample from gbic-shop.de to try out a compatible Allied Telesis AT-XPSR product in your system.

Benefits of a Compatible AT-XPSR

Optical AT-XPSR are special industrial products which, as a compatible variant, should only be obtained from a specialist in order to benefit from the following advantages of compatible AT-XPSR.

XFP Transceiver Infopic

XFP Transceiver Infopic

Low Cost

Optical AT-XPSR from Allied Telesis cost a lot more in comparison to compatible AT-XPSR. Depending on the model, well-known products are 50% to 1000% more expensive than compatible AT-XPSR from third-party suppliers. Depending on the number of ports required this can quickly increase the cost of a fiber-based network. In this case, however, it is important not to purchase any compatible AT-XPSR junk products where the quality suffers during the production or already during the product design process which leads to link errors or complete failures of a connection after a short period of use. But even long-life compatible AT-XPSR with high-quality components like the compatible AT-XPSR of the BlueOptics brand from gbic-shop.de, which have an above-average lifetime compared to compatible AT-XPSR no-name products or conventional compatible AT-XPSR brand products, cost only a fraction of the price of original AT-XPSR.

Standardized Production

By setting standards and norms for pluggable AT-XPSR in the internationally appointed Multi-Source Agreement (MSA), compatible AT-XPSR can be designed to meet the exact specifications for an exact fit of the compatible AT-XPSR, the correct design of the compatible AT-XPSR and the exact operation of the compatible AT-XPSR. Depending on the choice of the internal installed components, compatible AT-XPSR can be just as qualitative as the original AT-XPSR. There is therefore no risk of incompatibilities when using compatible AT-XPSR insofar the MSA standards are applied. In addition, compatible AT-XPSR meet all industrial standards, norms and communications regulations. Compatible AT-XPSR of the brand BlueOptics from gbic-shop.de meet all specifications and reach or even exceed all standards.

XFP Transceiver Infopic

XFP Transceiver Infopic

Compatible Programming

Compatible AT-XPSR must be adapted for the use in its hardware, so that the compatible AT-XPSR can be recognized correctly and the hardware does not deny working with the compatible AT-XPSR. Incorrect programming can lead to functional restrictions as well as a complete lack of function. It is therefore advisable to look for a trusted supplier for the acquisition of compatible AT-XPSR, who have the appropriate know-how and, if you are concerned, provide a test sample of the desired compatible AT-XPSR.

Long Warranty Periods

Some manufacturers do offer limited warranty periods on original products, usually about one year. Others offer life-long warranty periods. However, this lifetime refers to the time while the product is officially offered. If this is terminated as End of Life (EOL) product, the warranty expires. What this says about the real lifetime of a product is left to your imagination. Compatible AT-XPSR of the brand BlueOptics, on the other hand, have a warranty period of 5 years and an average life expectancy of 10 years with continuous individual support from gbic-shop.de. In the unexpectedly occurring event of a fault of the compatible AT-XPSR you will always receive a corresponding exchange module for your compatible AT-XPSR within the guarantee period.

XFP Transceiver Infopic

XFP Transceiver Infopic

Special products

Some transceiver variants are not available in certain manufacturers' portfolios. Compatible AT-XPSR can be adapted in such a way that even module types with other specifications which are not officially supported by the manufacturer can be used to enable special applications or higher ranges. Compatible AT-XPSR of the brand BlueOptics from gbic-shop.de are 100% compatible, are MSA and RoHS compliant, have an above average lifetime and are available for more than 165 different vendors.

Disadvantages of a Compatible AT-XPSR

Compatible AT-XPSR from gbic-shop.de offer no disadvantages in terms of quality, processing and operation compared to original AT-XPSR. However, if you only pay attention to the price when buying compatible AT-XPSR, you can be surprised badly and cause big problems.

Poor processing - There are manufacturing companies for compatible AT-XPSR, mostly in China, which do not respect the MSA standards during the production process and therefore flood the market with compatible AT-XPSR products that lack precision, show incompatibilities, cause hardware damage or are simply sloppily manufactured and thus endangering security. Since you cannot notice this by just looking at the compatible AT-XPSR product, you may experience a bad awakening after a few weeks of operation, if not already immediately after commissioning.

Toxic Substances in AT-XPSR - If the production of compatible AT-XPSR is not observed to comply with valid industrial and environmental standards, this will lead to a risk to life and limb for you and your employees. Lead and other toxins are used in unclean production processes for compatible AT-XPSR, what is strictly prohibited according to RoHS guidelines.

In order to save costs, in addition to saving on know-how of compatible AT-XPSR and endangering our environment, saving on certifications such as ISO9001 or non-compliance with work laws and work standards are other aspects on how to minimize the total price of a compatible AT-XPSR product. For this reason, caution should be exercised in the case of cheap offers from compatible AT-XPSR or vendors that say things they cannot comply with afterwards, what will be revealed firstly when problems occur while using the compatible AT-XPSR for a time.

Is a Compatible AT-XPSR as good as an Original?

Yes and No. We cannot answer this question in general. Compatible AT-XPSR from gbic-shop.de do not have any disadvantages compared to original AT-XPSR. Nowadays, there are many compatible AT-XPSR that are not even worth the low price they cost. Quickly, the cost of maintenance increases and the savings from buying the compatible AT-XPSR from the beginning disappear more than quickly. Even if malfunctions or errors do not necessarily occur immediately when using compatible AT-XPSR, inferior compatible AT-XPSR can already lead to this in a short time. Reasons for this are poor processing, failure to comply with standards and norms and, above all, the use of lasers and ICs from Asian manufacturers, in the worst case from China, which have not been able, as of now, to match the quality of traditional companies for transmission technology from the US by far. As with any electronic component, this is naturally reflected in the quality of the compatible AT-XPSR product, its longevity and, of course, in the price.

XFP Transceiver Infopic

XFP Transceiver Infopic

Does a Compatible AT-XPSR Void the Warranty of My Allied Telesis Hardware?

No. The use of compatible AT-XPSR in Allied Telesis hardware does not void or compromise the warranty of the hardware. Since networks are becoming increasingly heterogeneous and many products from different manufacturers are used, it is only natural for AT-XPSR not to be bound to one manufacturer. In so far as you use qualitative compatible AT-XPSR, it is also not possible that a defect of the hardware can be caused by a AT-XPSR that does not have its own current source.

5 Jahre Garantie auf BlueOptics
Each BlueOptics BO31J856S3D XFP transceiver is covered by a 5-year functional warranty from CBO.

Lebenslanger Support
For the entire product lifetime, you will always receive technical support via e-mail and telephone.

Austausch am nächsten Werktag
The CBO Advance Exchange will include a free shipping of replacement modules from the next business day.

How Quick is the Shipping Process of a Compatible AT-XPSR from gbic-shop.de?

gbic-shop.de always has large stocks of compatible AT-XPSR for over 165 manufacturers and can also react quickly and reliably to projects. If you need short term delivery for a compatible AT-XPSR, you can order parts in stock at gbic-shop.de up to 4p.m.. The compatible AT-XPSR are shipped in cooperation with the shipping service provider UPS. Through various shipping options it is possible to get the compatible AT-XPSR products already at 9a.m. on the next working day. Compatible AT-XPSR products that are not in stock are usually available in 3-5 business days. If you have an urgent need of compatible AT-XPSR, please contact the support. We can maybe prioritize your demand and shorten the delivery time for your compatible AT-XPSR.

XFP Transceiver Infopic

Average product review

Write your first review and help others with their purchase decision:

Datasheet

Product Video

Product Video

Related products

Receive special offers & news via newsletter.