until we ship warehouse goods.
+49 208 - 777247 0

Kontakt

Deutschland+49 208 - 777247 0

United Kingdom0044 - 203 - 80858 - 32

Frankreich0033 - 1 - 763600 - 38

Spanisch0034 - 91 - 18757 - 97

Item number: AOC-E10GSFPSR-BO

 |  Rating
AOC-E10GSFPSR compatible to Supermicro SFP+ 10G Transceiver, LC Duplex, 10GBASE-SR, multi-mode, 850nm/850nm, 300 Meter, DDM - Original BlueOptics© BO35J856S3D
65,90 €
Excluding 19% VAT. , plus shipping (UPS)
Recommended retail price: 47,53 €
2230 Piece
In Stock
x
Manufacturers:
Category: Duplex
Shipping weight: 0,03 Kg
Product weight: 0,02 Kg
Medium: multi-mode
Wavelength-TX: 850nm
Connector: LC Duplex
Original-Vendor: Supermicro
Reach: 300 Meter
Speed: 10G
Main-Application: 10GBASE-SR
Formfactor: SFP+
MSA-Standard: SFP+ Transceiver
Wavelength-RX: 850nm
Temperature Range: 0°C to +70°C

SFP+ Transceiver Infopic

What is a Compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR?

Compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR are an equivalent solution for overpriced original AOC-E10GSFPSR from Supermicro, which primarily serve as a margin product for the manufacturer, filling the pockets of the company at your expense. As today's standard for the transmission of optical signals in a fiber-optic network, compatible Supermicro AOC-E10GSFPSR provide a way to build high-availability connections in high-speed networks in hardware from different manufacturers without having to compromise the arbitrary Supermicro price policy of the large world conglomerates. A Supermicro compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR offers the same range of functions as an original AOC-E10GSFPSR and differs only in the product label. The technical set-up of Supermicro compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR and of original AOC-E10GSFPSR is the same as defined by MSA standards. Only the quality of the installed components can vary. Supermicro compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR from the brand BlueOptics use only high-quality brand lasers (such as Avago or Lumentum) and high-quality ICs (such as Maxim Integrated or Netlogic) and therefore have the same quality or even a better quality as the original AOC-E10GSFPSR from Supermicro. If you are not yet familiar with compatible Supermicro AOC-E10GSFPSR, please let us know. You can request a test sample from gbic-shop.de to try out a compatible Supermicro AOC-E10GSFPSR product in your system.

Benefits of a Compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR

Optical AOC-E10GSFPSR are special industrial products which, as a compatible variant, should only be obtained from a specialist in order to benefit from the following advantages of compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR.

SFP+ Transceiver Infopic

SFP+ Transceiver Infopic

Low Cost

Optical AOC-E10GSFPSR from Supermicro cost a lot more in comparison to compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR. Depending on the model, well-known products are 50% to 1000% more expensive than compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR from third-party suppliers. Depending on the number of ports required this can quickly increase the cost of a fiber-based network. In this case, however, it is important not to purchase any compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR junk products where the quality suffers during the production or already during the product design process which leads to link errors or complete failures of a connection after a short period of use. But even long-life compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR with high-quality components like the compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR of the BlueOptics brand from gbic-shop.de, which have an above-average lifetime compared to compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR no-name products or conventional compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR brand products, cost only a fraction of the price of original AOC-E10GSFPSR.

Standardized Production

By setting standards and norms for pluggable AOC-E10GSFPSR in the internationally appointed Multi-Source Agreement (MSA), compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR can be designed to meet the exact specifications for an exact fit of the compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR, the correct design of the compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR and the exact operation of the compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR. Depending on the choice of the internal installed components, compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR can be just as qualitative as the original AOC-E10GSFPSR. There is therefore no risk of incompatibilities when using compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR insofar the MSA standards are applied. In addition, compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR meet all industrial standards, norms and communications regulations. Compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR of the brand BlueOptics from gbic-shop.de meet all specifications and reach or even exceed all standards.

SFP+ Transceiver Infopic

SFP+ Transceiver Infopic

Compatible Programming

Compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR must be adapted for the use in its hardware, so that the compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR can be recognized correctly and the hardware does not deny working with the compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR. Incorrect programming can lead to functional restrictions as well as a complete lack of function. It is therefore advisable to look for a trusted supplier for the acquisition of compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR, who have the appropriate know-how and, if you are concerned, provide a test sample of the desired compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR.

Long Warranty Periods

Some manufacturers do offer limited warranty periods on original products, usually about one year. Others offer life-long warranty periods. However, this lifetime refers to the time while the product is officially offered. If this is terminated as End of Life (EOL) product, the warranty expires. What this says about the real lifetime of a product is left to your imagination. Compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR of the brand BlueOptics, on the other hand, have a warranty period of 5 years and an average life expectancy of 10 years with continuous individual support from gbic-shop.de. In the unexpectedly occurring event of a fault of the compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR you will always receive a corresponding exchange module for your compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR within the guarantee period.

SFP+ Transceiver Infopic

SFP+ Transceiver Infopic

Special products

Some transceiver variants are not available in certain manufacturers' portfolios. Compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR can be adapted in such a way that even module types with other specifications which are not officially supported by the manufacturer can be used to enable special applications or higher ranges. Compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR of the brand BlueOptics from gbic-shop.de are 100% compatible, are MSA and RoHS compliant, have an above average lifetime and are available for more than 165 different vendors.

Disadvantages of a Compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR

Compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR from gbic-shop.de offer no disadvantages in terms of quality, processing and operation compared to original AOC-E10GSFPSR. However, if you only pay attention to the price when buying compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR, you can be surprised badly and cause big problems.

Poor processing - There are manufacturing companies for compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR, mostly in China, which do not respect the MSA standards during the production process and therefore flood the market with compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR products that lack precision, show incompatibilities, cause hardware damage or are simply sloppily manufactured and thus endangering security. Since you cannot notice this by just looking at the compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR product, you may experience a bad awakening after a few weeks of operation, if not already immediately after commissioning.

Toxic Substances in AOC-E10GSFPSR - If the production of compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR is not observed to comply with valid industrial and environmental standards, this will lead to a risk to life and limb for you and your employees. Lead and other toxins are used in unclean production processes for compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR, what is strictly prohibited according to RoHS guidelines.

In order to save costs, in addition to saving on know-how of compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR and endangering our environment, saving on certifications such as ISO9001 or non-compliance with work laws and work standards are other aspects on how to minimize the total price of a compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR product. For this reason, caution should be exercised in the case of cheap offers from compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR or vendors that say things they cannot comply with afterwards, what will be revealed firstly when problems occur while using the compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR for a time.

Is a Compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR as good as an Original?

Yes and No. We cannot answer this question in general. Compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR from gbic-shop.de do not have any disadvantages compared to original AOC-E10GSFPSR. Nowadays, there are many compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR that are not even worth the low price they cost. Quickly, the cost of maintenance increases and the savings from buying the compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR from the beginning disappear more than quickly. Even if malfunctions or errors do not necessarily occur immediately when using compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR, inferior compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR can already lead to this in a short time. Reasons for this are poor processing, failure to comply with standards and norms and, above all, the use of lasers and ICs from Asian manufacturers, in the worst case from China, which have not been able, as of now, to match the quality of traditional companies for transmission technology from the US by far. As with any electronic component, this is naturally reflected in the quality of the compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR product, its longevity and, of course, in the price.

SFP+ Transceiver Infopic

SFP+ Transceiver Infopic

Does a Compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR Void the Warranty of My Supermicro Hardware?

No. The use of compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR in Supermicro hardware does not void or compromise the warranty of the hardware. Since networks are becoming increasingly heterogeneous and many products from different manufacturers are used, it is only natural for AOC-E10GSFPSR not to be bound to one manufacturer. In so far as you use qualitative compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR, it is also not possible that a defect of the hardware can be caused by a AOC-E10GSFPSR that does not have its own current source.

5 Jahre Garantie auf BlueOptics
Each BlueOptics BO35J856S3D SFP+ transceiver is covered by a 5-year functional warranty from CBO.

Lebenslanger Support
For the entire product lifetime, you will always receive technical support via e-mail and telephone.

Austausch am nächsten Werktag
The CBO Advance Exchange will include a free shipping of replacement modules from the next business day.

How Quick is the Shipping Process of a Compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR from gbic-shop.de?

gbic-shop.de always has large stocks of compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR for over 165 manufacturers and can also react quickly and reliably to projects. If you need short term delivery for a compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR, you can order parts in stock at gbic-shop.de up to 4p.m.. The compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR are shipped in cooperation with the shipping service provider UPS. Through various shipping options it is possible to get the compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR products already at 9a.m. on the next working day. Compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR products that are not in stock are usually available in 3-5 business days. If you have an urgent need of compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR, please contact the support. We can maybe prioritize your demand and shorten the delivery time for your compatible AOC-E10GSFPSR.

SFP+ Transceiver Infopic

Average product review

Write your first review and help others with their purchase decision:

Datasheet

Product Video

Product Video

Related products

Receive special offers & news via newsletter.