until we ship warehouse goods.
+49 208 - 777247 0

Kontakt

Deutschland+49 208 - 777247 0

United Kingdom0044 - 203 - 80858 - 32

Frankreich0033 - 1 - 763600 - 38

Spanisch0034 - 91 - 18757 - 97

Item number: OPT-0025-BO

 |  Rating
OPT-0025 compatible to F5 Networks QSFP 40G Transceiver, MPO/MTP, 40GBASE-SR4, multi-mode, 850nm/850nm, 150 Meter, DDM - Original BlueOptics© BO25K859S2D
230,93 €
Excluding 19% VAT. , no shipping costs (UPS)
Recommended retail price: 153,01 €
59 Piece
In Stock
x
Manufacturers:
Category: Duplex/MPO-MTP
Shipping weight: 0,03 Kg
Product weight: 0,02 Kg
Medium: multi-mode
Wavelength-TX: 850nm
Connector: MPO/MTP
Original-Vendor: F5 Networks
Reach: 150 Meter
Speed: 40G
Main-Application: 40GBASE-SR4
Formfactor: QSFP
MSA-Standard: QSFP Transceiver
Wavelength-RX: 850nm
Temperature Range: 0°C to +70°C

QSFP Transceiver Infopic

What is a Compatible OPT-0025?

Compatible OPT-0025 are an equivalent solution for overpriced original OPT-0025 from F5 Networks, which primarily serve as a margin product for the manufacturer, filling the pockets of the company at your expense. As today's standard for the transmission of optical signals in a fiber-optic network, compatible F5 Networks OPT-0025 provide a way to build high-availability connections in high-speed networks in hardware from different manufacturers without having to compromise the arbitrary F5 Networks price policy of the large world conglomerates. A F5 Networks compatible OPT-0025 offers the same range of functions as an original OPT-0025 and differs only in the product label. The technical set-up of F5 Networks compatible OPT-0025 and of original OPT-0025 is the same as defined by MSA standards. Only the quality of the installed components can vary. F5 Networks compatible OPT-0025 from the brand BlueOptics use only high-quality brand lasers (such as Avago or Lumentum) and high-quality ICs (such as Maxim Integrated or Netlogic) and therefore have the same quality or even a better quality as the original OPT-0025 from F5 Networks. If you are not yet familiar with compatible F5 Networks OPT-0025, please let us know. You can request a test sample from gbic-shop.de to try out a compatible F5 Networks OPT-0025 product in your system.

Benefits of a Compatible OPT-0025

Optical OPT-0025 are special industrial products which, as a compatible variant, should only be obtained from a specialist in order to benefit from the following advantages of compatible OPT-0025.

QSFP Transceiver Infopic

QSFP Transceiver Infopic

Low Cost

Optical OPT-0025 from F5 Networks cost a lot more in comparison to compatible OPT-0025. Depending on the model, well-known products are 50% to 1000% more expensive than compatible OPT-0025 from third-party suppliers. Depending on the number of ports required this can quickly increase the cost of a fiber-based network. In this case, however, it is important not to purchase any compatible OPT-0025 junk products where the quality suffers during the production or already during the product design process which leads to link errors or complete failures of a connection after a short period of use. But even long-life compatible OPT-0025 with high-quality components like the compatible OPT-0025 of the BlueOptics brand from gbic-shop.de, which have an above-average lifetime compared to compatible OPT-0025 no-name products or conventional compatible OPT-0025 brand products, cost only a fraction of the price of original OPT-0025.

Standardized Production

By setting standards and norms for pluggable OPT-0025 in the internationally appointed Multi-Source Agreement (MSA), compatible OPT-0025 can be designed to meet the exact specifications for an exact fit of the compatible OPT-0025, the correct design of the compatible OPT-0025 and the exact operation of the compatible OPT-0025. Depending on the choice of the internal installed components, compatible OPT-0025 can be just as qualitative as the original OPT-0025. There is therefore no risk of incompatibilities when using compatible OPT-0025 insofar the MSA standards are applied. In addition, compatible OPT-0025 meet all industrial standards, norms and communications regulations. Compatible OPT-0025 of the brand BlueOptics from gbic-shop.de meet all specifications and reach or even exceed all standards.

QSFP Transceiver Infopic

QSFP Transceiver Infopic

Compatible Programming

Compatible OPT-0025 must be adapted for the use in its hardware, so that the compatible OPT-0025 can be recognized correctly and the hardware does not deny working with the compatible OPT-0025. Incorrect programming can lead to functional restrictions as well as a complete lack of function. It is therefore advisable to look for a trusted supplier for the acquisition of compatible OPT-0025, who have the appropriate know-how and, if you are concerned, provide a test sample of the desired compatible OPT-0025.

Long Warranty Periods

Some manufacturers do offer limited warranty periods on original products, usually about one year. Others offer life-long warranty periods. However, this lifetime refers to the time while the product is officially offered. If this is terminated as End of Life (EOL) product, the warranty expires. What this says about the real lifetime of a product is left to your imagination. Compatible OPT-0025 of the brand BlueOptics, on the other hand, have a warranty period of 5 years and an average life expectancy of 10 years with continuous individual support from gbic-shop.de. In the unexpectedly occurring event of a fault of the compatible OPT-0025 you will always receive a corresponding exchange module for your compatible OPT-0025 within the guarantee period.

QSFP Transceiver Infopic

QSFP Transceiver Infopic

Special products

Some transceiver variants are not available in certain manufacturers' portfolios. Compatible OPT-0025 can be adapted in such a way that even module types with other specifications which are not officially supported by the manufacturer can be used to enable special applications or higher ranges. Compatible OPT-0025 of the brand BlueOptics from gbic-shop.de are 100% compatible, are MSA and RoHS compliant, have an above average lifetime and are available for more than 165 different vendors.

Disadvantages of a Compatible OPT-0025

Compatible OPT-0025 from gbic-shop.de offer no disadvantages in terms of quality, processing and operation compared to original OPT-0025. However, if you only pay attention to the price when buying compatible OPT-0025, you can be surprised badly and cause big problems.

Poor processing - There are manufacturing companies for compatible OPT-0025, mostly in China, which do not respect the MSA standards during the production process and therefore flood the market with compatible OPT-0025 products that lack precision, show incompatibilities, cause hardware damage or are simply sloppily manufactured and thus endangering security. Since you cannot notice this by just looking at the compatible OPT-0025 product, you may experience a bad awakening after a few weeks of operation, if not already immediately after commissioning.

Toxic Substances in OPT-0025 - If the production of compatible OPT-0025 is not observed to comply with valid industrial and environmental standards, this will lead to a risk to life and limb for you and your employees. Lead and other toxins are used in unclean production processes for compatible OPT-0025, what is strictly prohibited according to RoHS guidelines.

In order to save costs, in addition to saving on know-how of compatible OPT-0025 and endangering our environment, saving on certifications such as ISO9001 or non-compliance with work laws and work standards are other aspects on how to minimize the total price of a compatible OPT-0025 product. For this reason, caution should be exercised in the case of cheap offers from compatible OPT-0025 or vendors that say things they cannot comply with afterwards, what will be revealed firstly when problems occur while using the compatible OPT-0025 for a time.

Is a Compatible OPT-0025 as good as an Original?

Yes and No. We cannot answer this question in general. Compatible OPT-0025 from gbic-shop.de do not have any disadvantages compared to original OPT-0025. Nowadays, there are many compatible OPT-0025 that are not even worth the low price they cost. Quickly, the cost of maintenance increases and the savings from buying the compatible OPT-0025 from the beginning disappear more than quickly. Even if malfunctions or errors do not necessarily occur immediately when using compatible OPT-0025, inferior compatible OPT-0025 can already lead to this in a short time. Reasons for this are poor processing, failure to comply with standards and norms and, above all, the use of lasers and ICs from Asian manufacturers, in the worst case from China, which have not been able, as of now, to match the quality of traditional companies for transmission technology from the US by far. As with any electronic component, this is naturally reflected in the quality of the compatible OPT-0025 product, its longevity and, of course, in the price.

QSFP Transceiver Infopic

QSFP Transceiver Infopic

Does a Compatible OPT-0025 Void the Warranty of My F5 Networks Hardware?

No. The use of compatible OPT-0025 in F5 Networks hardware does not void or compromise the warranty of the hardware. Since networks are becoming increasingly heterogeneous and many products from different manufacturers are used, it is only natural for OPT-0025 not to be bound to one manufacturer. In so far as you use qualitative compatible OPT-0025, it is also not possible that a defect of the hardware can be caused by a OPT-0025 that does not have its own current source.

5 Jahre Garantie auf BlueOptics
Each BlueOptics BO25K859S2D QSFP transceiver is covered by a 5-year functional warranty from CBO.

Lebenslanger Support
For the entire product lifetime, you will always receive technical support via e-mail and telephone.

Austausch am nächsten Werktag
The CBO Advance Exchange will include a free shipping of replacement modules from the next business day.

How Quick is the Shipping Process of a Compatible OPT-0025 from gbic-shop.de?

gbic-shop.de always has large stocks of compatible OPT-0025 for over 165 manufacturers and can also react quickly and reliably to projects. If you need short term delivery for a compatible OPT-0025, you can order parts in stock at gbic-shop.de up to 4p.m.. The compatible OPT-0025 are shipped in cooperation with the shipping service provider UPS. Through various shipping options it is possible to get the compatible OPT-0025 products already at 9a.m. on the next working day. Compatible OPT-0025 products that are not in stock are usually available in 3-5 business days. If you have an urgent need of compatible OPT-0025, please contact the support. We can maybe prioritize your demand and shorten the delivery time for your compatible OPT-0025.

QSFP Transceiver Infopic

Average product review

Write your first review and help others with their purchase decision:

Datasheet

Product Video

Product Video

Related products

Receive special offers & news via newsletter.