Item number: XCVR-A10S55-BO

 |  Rating

EAN: 4063232648309

XCVR-A10S55 compatible to Ciena SFP 155Mbit Transceiver, LC Simplex, 100BASE-BX-D, single-mode, 1550nm/1310nm, 20 Kilometer, DDM - Original BlueOptics© BO15A5531620D
49,71 €
Excluding 16% VAT. , plus shipping (UPS)
101 Piece
In Stock
        101 x In stock
    
Compatible with

Temperature

Description

  • Temperature range Industrial -40°C to 85°C
Description
Manufacturers:
Category: Transceiver SFP Bidi
Shipping weight: 0,03 Kg
Product weight: 0,02 Kg
Medium: single-mode
Wavelength-TX: 1550nm
Connector: LC Simplex
Original-Vendor: Ciena
Reach: 20 Kilometer
Speed: 155Mbit
Main-Application: 100BASE-BX-D
Formfactor: SFP
MSA-Standard: SFP Transceiver
Wavelength-RX: 1310nm
Temperature Range: 0°C to +70°C

SFP Transceiver Infopic

What is a Compatible XCVR-A10S55?

Compatible XCVR-A10S55 are an equivalent solution for overpriced original XCVR-A10S55 from Ciena, which primarily serve as a margin product for the manufacturer, filling the pockets of the company at your expense. As today's standard for the transmission of optical signals in a fiber-optic network, compatible Ciena XCVR-A10S55 provide a way to build high-availability connections in high-speed networks in hardware from different manufacturers without having to compromise the arbitrary Ciena price policy of the large world conglomerates. A Ciena compatible XCVR-A10S55 offers the same range of functions as an original XCVR-A10S55 and differs only in the product label. The technical set-up of Ciena compatible XCVR-A10S55 and of original XCVR-A10S55 is the same as defined by MSA standards. Only the quality of the installed components can vary. Ciena compatible XCVR-A10S55 from the brand BlueOptics use only high-quality brand lasers (such as Avago or Lumentum) and high-quality ICs (such as Maxim Integrated or Netlogic) and therefore have the same quality or even a better quality as the original XCVR-A10S55 from Ciena. If you are not yet familiar with compatible Ciena XCVR-A10S55, please let us know. You can request a test sample from gbic-shop.de to try out a compatible Ciena XCVR-A10S55 product in your system.

Benefits of a Compatible XCVR-A10S55

Optical XCVR-A10S55 are special industrial products which, as a compatible variant, should only be obtained from a specialist in order to benefit from the following advantages of compatible XCVR-A10S55.

SFP Transceiver Infopic

SFP Transceiver Infopic

Low Cost

Optical XCVR-A10S55 from Ciena cost a lot more in comparison to compatible XCVR-A10S55. Depending on the model, well-known products are 50% to 1000% more expensive than compatible XCVR-A10S55 from third-party suppliers. Depending on the number of ports required this can quickly increase the cost of a fiber-based network. In this case, however, it is important not to purchase any compatible XCVR-A10S55 junk products where the quality suffers during the production or already during the product design process which leads to link errors or complete failures of a connection after a short period of use. But even long-life compatible XCVR-A10S55 with high-quality components like the compatible XCVR-A10S55 of the BlueOptics brand from gbic-shop.de, which have an above-average lifetime compared to compatible XCVR-A10S55 no-name products or conventional compatible XCVR-A10S55 brand products, cost only a fraction of the price of original XCVR-A10S55.

Standardized Production

By setting standards and norms for pluggable XCVR-A10S55 in the internationally appointed Multi-Source Agreement (MSA), compatible XCVR-A10S55 can be designed to meet the exact specifications for an exact fit of the compatible XCVR-A10S55, the correct design of the compatible XCVR-A10S55 and the exact operation of the compatible XCVR-A10S55. Depending on the choice of the internal installed components, compatible XCVR-A10S55 can be just as qualitative as the original XCVR-A10S55. There is therefore no risk of incompatibilities when using compatible XCVR-A10S55 insofar the MSA standards are applied. In addition, compatible XCVR-A10S55 meet all industrial standards, norms and communications regulations. Compatible XCVR-A10S55 of the brand BlueOptics from gbic-shop.de meet all specifications and reach or even exceed all standards.

SFP Transceiver Infopic

SFP Transceiver Infopic

Compatible Programming

Compatible XCVR-A10S55 must be adapted for the use in its hardware, so that the compatible XCVR-A10S55 can be recognized correctly and the hardware does not deny working with the compatible XCVR-A10S55. Incorrect programming can lead to functional restrictions as well as a complete lack of function. It is therefore advisable to look for a trusted supplier for the acquisition of compatible XCVR-A10S55, who have the appropriate know-how and, if you are concerned, provide a test sample of the desired compatible XCVR-A10S55.

Long Warranty Periods

Some manufacturers do offer limited warranty periods on original products, usually about one year. Others offer life-long warranty periods. However, this lifetime refers to the time while the product is officially offered. If this is terminated as End of Life (EOL) product, the warranty expires. What this says about the real lifetime of a product is left to your imagination. Compatible XCVR-A10S55 of the brand BlueOptics, on the other hand, have a warranty period of 5 years and an average life expectancy of 10 years with continuous individual support from gbic-shop.de. In the unexpectedly occurring event of a fault of the compatible XCVR-A10S55 you will always receive a corresponding exchange module for your compatible XCVR-A10S55 within the guarantee period.

SFP Transceiver Infopic

SFP Transceiver Infopic

Special products

Some transceiver variants are not available in certain manufacturers' portfolios. Compatible XCVR-A10S55 can be adapted in such a way that even module types with other specifications which are not officially supported by the manufacturer can be used to enable special applications or higher ranges. Compatible XCVR-A10S55 of the brand BlueOptics from gbic-shop.de are 100% compatible, are MSA and RoHS compliant, have an above average lifetime and are available for more than 165 different vendors.

Disadvantages of a Compatible XCVR-A10S55

Compatible XCVR-A10S55 from gbic-shop.de offer no disadvantages in terms of quality, processing and operation compared to original XCVR-A10S55. However, if you only pay attention to the price when buying compatible XCVR-A10S55, you can be surprised badly and cause big problems.

Poor processing - There are manufacturing companies for compatible XCVR-A10S55, mostly in China, which do not respect the MSA standards during the production process and therefore flood the market with compatible XCVR-A10S55 products that lack precision, show incompatibilities, cause hardware damage or are simply sloppily manufactured and thus endangering security. Since you cannot notice this by just looking at the compatible XCVR-A10S55 product, you may experience a bad awakening after a few weeks of operation, if not already immediately after commissioning.

Toxic Substances in XCVR-A10S55 - If the production of compatible XCVR-A10S55 is not observed to comply with valid industrial and environmental standards, this will lead to a risk to life and limb for you and your employees. Lead and other toxins are used in unclean production processes for compatible XCVR-A10S55, what is strictly prohibited according to RoHS guidelines.

In order to save costs, in addition to saving on know-how of compatible XCVR-A10S55 and endangering our environment, saving on certifications such as ISO9001 or non-compliance with work laws and work standards are other aspects on how to minimize the total price of a compatible XCVR-A10S55 product. For this reason, caution should be exercised in the case of cheap offers from compatible XCVR-A10S55 or vendors that say things they cannot comply with afterwards, what will be revealed firstly when problems occur while using the compatible XCVR-A10S55 for a time.

Is a Compatible XCVR-A10S55 as good as an Original?

Yes and No. We cannot answer this question in general. Compatible XCVR-A10S55 from gbic-shop.de do not have any disadvantages compared to original XCVR-A10S55. Nowadays, there are many compatible XCVR-A10S55 that are not even worth the low price they cost. Quickly, the cost of maintenance increases and the savings from buying the compatible XCVR-A10S55 from the beginning disappear more than quickly. Even if malfunctions or errors do not necessarily occur immediately when using compatible XCVR-A10S55, inferior compatible XCVR-A10S55 can already lead to this in a short time. Reasons for this are poor processing, failure to comply with standards and norms and, above all, the use of lasers and ICs from Asian manufacturers, in the worst case from China, which have not been able, as of now, to match the quality of traditional companies for transmission technology from the US by far. As with any electronic component, this is naturally reflected in the quality of the compatible XCVR-A10S55 product, its longevity and, of course, in the price.

SFP Transceiver Infopic

SFP Transceiver Infopic

Does a Compatible XCVR-A10S55 Void the Warranty of My Ciena Hardware?

No. The use of compatible XCVR-A10S55 in Ciena hardware does not void or compromise the warranty of the hardware. Since networks are becoming increasingly heterogeneous and many products from different manufacturers are used, it is only natural for XCVR-A10S55 not to be bound to one manufacturer. In so far as you use qualitative compatible XCVR-A10S55, it is also not possible that a defect of the hardware can be caused by a XCVR-A10S55 that does not have its own current source.

5 Jahre Garantie auf BlueOptics
Each BlueOptics BO15A5531620D SFP transceiver is covered by a 5-year functional warranty from CBO.

Lebenslanger Support
For the entire product lifetime, you will always receive technical support via e-mail and telephone.

Austausch am nächsten Werktag
The CBO Advance Exchange will include a free shipping of replacement modules from the next business day.

How Quick is the Shipping Process of a Compatible XCVR-A10S55 from gbic-shop.de?

gbic-shop.de always has large stocks of compatible XCVR-A10S55 for over 165 manufacturers and can also react quickly and reliably to projects. If you need short term delivery for a compatible XCVR-A10S55, you can order parts in stock at gbic-shop.de up to 4p.m.. The compatible XCVR-A10S55 are shipped in cooperation with the shipping service provider UPS. Through various shipping options it is possible to get the compatible XCVR-A10S55 products already at 9a.m. on the next working day. Compatible XCVR-A10S55 products that are not in stock are usually available in 3-5 business days. If you have an urgent need of compatible XCVR-A10S55, please contact the support. We can maybe prioritize your demand and shorten the delivery time for your compatible XCVR-A10S55.

SFP Transceiver Infopic

Ratings

Average product review

3 Stars
2 Stars
1 Star

Share your experience with other customers:

Total entries: 5
5 from 5 “Safest and Best online site.”

I have got my order Blue Optics 100BASE-BX-D SFP Transceiver last week. I am fully satisfied with the order, I have used it for several days, it works perfectly. I have been ordering from GBIC for years. Always fast service, orders usually arrive within 2 days! Good quality, fast service, easy return. Wonderful

., 30.11.2019
5 from 5 “Super Customer Service”

I just made my first online purchase with GBIC. My experience was 10 out of 10 to purchase Blue Optics 100BASE-BX-D SFP Transceiver products from GBIC. No hassles, accurate delivery dates at my local post office and prices that I could not get locally. Thank you, GBIC!

., 30.11.2019
4 from 5 “The place to go for all your needs.”

Im a devoted customer of GBIC because everything I order is the same as shown in pictures and the quality is the best! I love their services. Once they sent me a different product and they returned me my money back. That’s why I love GBIC.

., 30.11.2019
5 from 5 “Highly recommend!”

Great site for the optical-based product you could need or want. Easy to order, easy to return if needed. Reasonable shipping pricing.

., 30.11.2019
5 from 5 “#1 shopping site”

This is the best side of the optical-based product. I use GBIC for more than 2 years. The product is usually cheaper than buying it in retail shops. I always receive my parcels on time and in good condition. I will always use GBIC!!

., 30.11.2019
Total entries: 5
Miscellaneous

Datasheet

Receive special offers & news via newsletter.