until we ship warehouse goods.
+49 208 - 777247 0

Kontakt

Deutschland+49 208 - 777247 0

United Kingdom0044 - 203 - 80858 - 32

Frankreich0033 - 1 - 763600 - 38

Spanisch0034 - 91 - 18757 - 97

Item number: DEM-311GT-BO

 |  Rating
DEM-311GT compatible to D-Link SFP 1.25G Transceiver, LC Duplex, 1000Base-SX, multi-mode, 850nm/850nm, 550 Meter, DDM - Original BlueOptics© BO05C856S5D
39,50 €
Excluding 19% VAT. , plus shipping (UPS)
Recommended retail price: 28,49 €
1870 Piece
In Stock
x
Manufacturers:
Category: Duplex
Shipping weight: 0,03 Kg
Product weight: 0,02 Kg
Medium: multi-mode
Wavelength-TX: 850nm
Connector: LC Duplex
Original-Vendor: D-Link
Reach: 550 Meter
Speed: 1.25G
Formfactor: SFP
Main-Application: 1000Base-SX
MSA-Standard: SFP Transceiver
Wavelength-RX: 850nm
Temperature Range: 0°C to +70°C

SFP Transceiver Infopic

What is a Compatible DEM-311GT?

Compatible DEM-311GT are an equivalent solution for overpriced original DEM-311GT from D-Link, which primarily serve as a margin product for the manufacturer, filling the pockets of the company at your expense. As today's standard for the transmission of optical signals in a fiber-optic network, compatible D-Link DEM-311GT provide a way to build high-availability connections in high-speed networks in hardware from different manufacturers without having to compromise the arbitrary D-Link price policy of the large world conglomerates. A D-Link compatible DEM-311GT offers the same range of functions as an original DEM-311GT and differs only in the product label. The technical set-up of D-Link compatible DEM-311GT and of original DEM-311GT is the same as defined by MSA standards. Only the quality of the installed components can vary. D-Link compatible DEM-311GT from the brand BlueOptics use only high-quality brand lasers (such as Avago or Lumentum) and high-quality ICs (such as Maxim Integrated or Netlogic) and therefore have the same quality or even a better quality as the original DEM-311GT from D-Link. If you are not yet familiar with compatible D-Link DEM-311GT, please let us know. You can request a test sample from gbic-shop.de to try out a compatible D-Link DEM-311GT product in your system.

Benefits of a Compatible DEM-311GT

Optical DEM-311GT are special industrial products which, as a compatible variant, should only be obtained from a specialist in order to benefit from the following advantages of compatible DEM-311GT.

SFP Transceiver Infopic

SFP Transceiver Infopic

Low Cost

Optical DEM-311GT from D-Link cost a lot more in comparison to compatible DEM-311GT. Depending on the model, well-known products are 50% to 1000% more expensive than compatible DEM-311GT from third-party suppliers. Depending on the number of ports required this can quickly increase the cost of a fiber-based network. In this case, however, it is important not to purchase any compatible DEM-311GT junk products where the quality suffers during the production or already during the product design process which leads to link errors or complete failures of a connection after a short period of use. But even long-life compatible DEM-311GT with high-quality components like the compatible DEM-311GT of the BlueOptics brand from gbic-shop.de, which have an above-average lifetime compared to compatible DEM-311GT no-name products or conventional compatible DEM-311GT brand products, cost only a fraction of the price of original DEM-311GT.

Standardized Production

By setting standards and norms for pluggable DEM-311GT in the internationally appointed Multi-Source Agreement (MSA), compatible DEM-311GT can be designed to meet the exact specifications for an exact fit of the compatible DEM-311GT, the correct design of the compatible DEM-311GT and the exact operation of the compatible DEM-311GT. Depending on the choice of the internal installed components, compatible DEM-311GT can be just as qualitative as the original DEM-311GT. There is therefore no risk of incompatibilities when using compatible DEM-311GT insofar the MSA standards are applied. In addition, compatible DEM-311GT meet all industrial standards, norms and communications regulations. Compatible DEM-311GT of the brand BlueOptics from gbic-shop.de meet all specifications and reach or even exceed all standards.

SFP Transceiver Infopic

SFP Transceiver Infopic

Compatible Programming

Compatible DEM-311GT must be adapted for the use in its hardware, so that the compatible DEM-311GT can be recognized correctly and the hardware does not deny working with the compatible DEM-311GT. Incorrect programming can lead to functional restrictions as well as a complete lack of function. It is therefore advisable to look for a trusted supplier for the acquisition of compatible DEM-311GT, who have the appropriate know-how and, if you are concerned, provide a test sample of the desired compatible DEM-311GT.

Long Warranty Periods

Some manufacturers do offer limited warranty periods on original products, usually about one year. Others offer life-long warranty periods. However, this lifetime refers to the time while the product is officially offered. If this is terminated as End of Life (EOL) product, the warranty expires. What this says about the real lifetime of a product is left to your imagination. Compatible DEM-311GT of the brand BlueOptics, on the other hand, have a warranty period of 5 years and an average life expectancy of 10 years with continuous individual support from gbic-shop.de. In the unexpectedly occurring event of a fault of the compatible DEM-311GT you will always receive a corresponding exchange module for your compatible DEM-311GT within the guarantee period.

SFP Transceiver Infopic

SFP Transceiver Infopic

Special products

Some transceiver variants are not available in certain manufacturers' portfolios. Compatible DEM-311GT can be adapted in such a way that even module types with other specifications which are not officially supported by the manufacturer can be used to enable special applications or higher ranges. Compatible DEM-311GT of the brand BlueOptics from gbic-shop.de are 100% compatible, are MSA and RoHS compliant, have an above average lifetime and are available for more than 165 different vendors.

Disadvantages of a Compatible DEM-311GT

Compatible DEM-311GT from gbic-shop.de offer no disadvantages in terms of quality, processing and operation compared to original DEM-311GT. However, if you only pay attention to the price when buying compatible DEM-311GT, you can be surprised badly and cause big problems.

Poor processing - There are manufacturing companies for compatible DEM-311GT, mostly in China, which do not respect the MSA standards during the production process and therefore flood the market with compatible DEM-311GT products that lack precision, show incompatibilities, cause hardware damage or are simply sloppily manufactured and thus endangering security. Since you cannot notice this by just looking at the compatible DEM-311GT product, you may experience a bad awakening after a few weeks of operation, if not already immediately after commissioning.

Toxic Substances in DEM-311GT - If the production of compatible DEM-311GT is not observed to comply with valid industrial and environmental standards, this will lead to a risk to life and limb for you and your employees. Lead and other toxins are used in unclean production processes for compatible DEM-311GT, what is strictly prohibited according to RoHS guidelines.

In order to save costs, in addition to saving on know-how of compatible DEM-311GT and endangering our environment, saving on certifications such as ISO9001 or non-compliance with work laws and work standards are other aspects on how to minimize the total price of a compatible DEM-311GT product. For this reason, caution should be exercised in the case of cheap offers from compatible DEM-311GT or vendors that say things they cannot comply with afterwards, what will be revealed firstly when problems occur while using the compatible DEM-311GT for a time.

Is a Compatible DEM-311GT as good as an Original?

Yes and No. We cannot answer this question in general. Compatible DEM-311GT from gbic-shop.de do not have any disadvantages compared to original DEM-311GT. Nowadays, there are many compatible DEM-311GT that are not even worth the low price they cost. Quickly, the cost of maintenance increases and the savings from buying the compatible DEM-311GT from the beginning disappear more than quickly. Even if malfunctions or errors do not necessarily occur immediately when using compatible DEM-311GT, inferior compatible DEM-311GT can already lead to this in a short time. Reasons for this are poor processing, failure to comply with standards and norms and, above all, the use of lasers and ICs from Asian manufacturers, in the worst case from China, which have not been able, as of now, to match the quality of traditional companies for transmission technology from the US by far. As with any electronic component, this is naturally reflected in the quality of the compatible DEM-311GT product, its longevity and, of course, in the price.

SFP Transceiver Infopic

SFP Transceiver Infopic

Does a Compatible DEM-311GT Void the Warranty of My D-Link Hardware?

No. The use of compatible DEM-311GT in D-Link hardware does not void or compromise the warranty of the hardware. Since networks are becoming increasingly heterogeneous and many products from different manufacturers are used, it is only natural for DEM-311GT not to be bound to one manufacturer. In so far as you use qualitative compatible DEM-311GT, it is also not possible that a defect of the hardware can be caused by a DEM-311GT that does not have its own current source.

5 Jahre Garantie auf BlueOptics
Each BlueOptics BO05C856S5D SFP transceiver is covered by a 5-year functional warranty from CBO.

Lebenslanger Support
For the entire product lifetime, you will always receive technical support via e-mail and telephone.

Austausch am nächsten Werktag
The CBO Advance Exchange will include a free shipping of replacement modules from the next business day.

How Quick is the Shipping Process of a Compatible DEM-311GT from gbic-shop.de?

gbic-shop.de always has large stocks of compatible DEM-311GT for over 165 manufacturers and can also react quickly and reliably to projects. If you need short term delivery for a compatible DEM-311GT, you can order parts in stock at gbic-shop.de up to 4p.m.. The compatible DEM-311GT are shipped in cooperation with the shipping service provider UPS. Through various shipping options it is possible to get the compatible DEM-311GT products already at 9a.m. on the next working day. Compatible DEM-311GT products that are not in stock are usually available in 3-5 business days. If you have an urgent need of compatible DEM-311GT, please contact the support. We can maybe prioritize your demand and shorten the delivery time for your compatible DEM-311GT.

SFP Transceiver Infopic

Average product review

Write your first review and help others with their purchase decision:

Datasheet

Product Video

Product Video

Receive special offers & news via newsletter.